Condors Hall of Fame

There are many, many Condors who have been involved in making the club the success it is today, for which we are extremely grateful.
Below are just some of those individuals who have dedicated their time and energy into our fantastic cycling club.

Club Board

2011-12

Founding fathers: Jonny Revis, Ollie Jaques, Nick Hughes and Jock Poole

2012-13

President:  Jonny Revis
Club Secretary and Kit:  Ollie Jaques
Treasurer:  Don Ramage
Racing Secretary:  Matt Coulter
Social Secretary: Hamish Baxter

2013-14 

President:  Jonny Revis
Club Secretary:  Ollie Jaques
Treasurer:  Don Ramage
Women's Officer:  Carrie Hartwell
Racing Secretary and Kit:  Tom Lamb
ORRL Race Lead: Stephen Tearne

2014-15 

President:  Ollie Jaques
Club Secretary:  Sam Hampton
Treasurer:  Don Ramage
Racing Secretary:  Jonny Revis
Women's Officer:  Carrie Hartwell, then Laura Cee and Cheryl Reid
Web Officer:  Tom Woodforde
Kit Officer:  Hari Lehal
Social Secretary:  Sam Elliott

Time Trial Committee: Cathy Naylor, Brett Kamino
Women's Committee: Fi Walton, Rachael Peterson, Tyra Rivkin
ORRL Race Lead: Stephen Tearne

2015-16

President:  Cheryl Reid
Club Secretary:  Jon Harle
Treasurer:  Hari Lehal then Richard Quayle
Racing Secretary:  Daniel Bradley
Women's Officer:  Aimee Jones
Training & Development Officer:  Michael Devaney
Kit Officer:  Mark Glendinning
Social Secretary:  Dave Dyer

Time Trial Committee: Cathy Naylor, Brett Kamino, Rob Freshwater, Tyra Rivkin
Women's Committee: Jo Lankester, Tyra Rivkin
ORRL Race Lead: Stephen Tearne

2016-17

President:  Cheryl Reid
Club Secretary:  Jon Harle
Treasurer:  Richard Quayle then Helena Coker
Racing Secretary:  Matt Thomas
Women's Officer:  Aimee Jones
Training & Development Officer:  Arran Curran
Time Trial Secretary: Rob Freshwater
Kit Officer:  Joe Wilkins
Social Secretary:  Louise Bower
Ride Leader Secretaries: Cathy Kirby and Jamie Kirby

Club Contribution

The Golden Condor award is in recognition of someone who has made an outstanding contribution to the club and its members. In 2015 this became a 'people's choice award' complete with runner-up and third place.

Golden Condor

2012 Jonny Revis
2013 Carrie Hartwell
2014 Tom Woodforde
2015 Cheryl Reid
2016 Dave Dyer

Silvador

2015 Ollie Jaques
2016 Cheryl Reid

Brondor

2015 Jo Lankester
2016 Helena Coker

Competitive Awards

No hall of fame would be complete without highlighting some excellent cycling achievements!

Hill Climb Champions

2014  Dan Bigham and Cheryl Reid - Streatley
2015  Matt Thomas and Cathy Kirby - Watlington
2016  Ben Kenneally and Aimee Jones - Watlington

Time Trial Champions

2016  Tim Jones and Helena Coker

Time Trial Improvement

2016  Ali Cigari and Kristen Lovelock

Best Road Race Performance

2015  Michael Devaney and Laura Cee
2016  Ben Kenneally and Aimee Jones

Best Cyclo-Cross Race Performance

2016  Tim Jones and Cheryl Reid

Most Improved

2015  Liz King
2016  Kristen Lovelock

Biggest Chopper

2015 Tracy Best
2016 Tracy Best

Next Events

ORRL - Bicester Millenium Road Race
28-05-2017 12:00 am
Category:  Racing | Inter Club Competitions
ORRL - Mickey Cranks Road Race
07-06-2017 12:00 am
Category:  Racing | Inter Club Competitions
Ride Leadership Workshop 11 June
11-06-2017 9:00 am
Category:  Training Sessions

Newsletter

By subscribing you will get the latest news from us.